ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20C N367EJ Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 28 July 1968
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Executive Jet Aviation
Registration: N367EJ
MSN: 028
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL), United States of America
Destination airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM), United States of America
Narrative:
On departure from Cleveland the airplane's engines ingested a large number of gulls. Both engines flamed out and the crew attempted to carry out a forced landing. The Falcon collided with a fence and crash-landed in Lake Erie. The crew members were rescued by a boat. A total of 315 birds were found dead. The no. 1 engine compressor unit was 20% filled with the remains of birds, the no. 2 compressor was 17% filled.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
powerplant - miscellaneous: bird ingestion
personnel - traffic control personnel: failure to advise of unsafe airport conditions
FACTOR:
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: failure to notify of unsafe cond/and or failure to mark obstruction

Classification:
Bird strike
Ditching

Sources:
» Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH to Portland International Jetport, ME as the crow flies is 953 km (596 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org