OT Lockheed HC-130P Combat King 66-0218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331791

Date:Monday 29 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed HC-130P Combat King
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0218
MSN: 4174
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A group of about nine Viet Cong soldiers infiltrated the U.S. Air Base at Tuy Hoa, firing rocket-propelled grenades and hurling satchel charges. Two C-130 Hercules planes were destroyed in the attack: 66-0214 (msn 4164) and 66-0218 (msn 4174).

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson