ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V SU-AOL Cyprus
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 August 1968
Time:09:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AOL
MSN: 67302806
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 180 km S off Cyprus (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea (32'58"N 32'48"E) shortly after entering the Nicosia Flight Information Region (FIR).

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Damascus International Airport as the crow flies is 602 km (376 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 11th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mediterranean Sea
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org