ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18E LZ-BEG Karnobat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 September 1968
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18E
Operating for:Bulair
Leased from:TABSO
Registration: LZ-BEG
MSN: 186009101
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:3374
Cycles:1604
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 82
Total:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Karnobat (   Bulgaria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC), Germany
Destination airport:Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG), Bulgaria
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-18E, operating on a flight for Bulair, collided with terrain near Karnobat, Bulgaria. Of the 89 persons on board, 47 were killed.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Dresden to Bourgas. The flight encountered poor weather conditions with extensive thunderstorms, brief showers and low clouds. During the flight the aircraft deviated from the airway and approved flight levels, apparently to avoid these thunderstorms.
After passing the RUS NDB at 19:18 hours at a 5400m a continuous descent was made, passing over the TRG VOR at 19:24 hours to proceed to Lyulyakovo descending to 2400m. However the aircraft descended to 1300m. After passing Lyulyakovo at 19:30 hours the flight was conducted below clouds with the cloud base lowering. At about 19:35 hours, the aircraft was observed over the northern suburbs of Karnobet flying at a height of 50-150 m. Shortly thereafter it collided wish the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Deviation from the prescribed flight rules in an effort to accomplish a visual approach in adverse weather conditions.

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dresden Airport to Bourgas Airport as the crow flies is 1400 km (875 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 39th loss
  • 24th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bulgaria
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org