Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 7 September 1968 |
Time: | 17:22 |
Type: |  Chase YC-122C Avitruc |
Operator: | Mobile Aircraft, Inc. |
Registration: | N122R |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Wright R-2600-29A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Golovin Airport, AK (GLV) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The YC-122 cargo plane was engaged in transporting loads of cement from Galena, Alaska to a DEW Line site.
While en route the no.1 cylinder of the right hand engine failed. The pilot diverted to Golovin, Alaska. However, a go around had to be executed. While manoeuvering the aircraft stalled and impacted the water.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - engine structure: cylinder assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTORS:
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
NTSB ANC69D0048»
john2031.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.