Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 13 September 1968 |
Time: | 07:23 |
Type: |  Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander |
Operator: | Eversharp |
Registration: | N148E |
MSN: | 22 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America |
Narrative:A Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander corporate jet, registered N148E, was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR). Both pilots were killed and a woman in a car was killed when the car was struck by debris.
The airplane departed Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO) on a short 30-mile positioning flight to Burbank to pick up three vice-presidents of the Technicolor company. The crew lost control of the airplane after entering wake vortices of a preceding aircraft (separation approx. 3 min 15 seconds). The jet struck power lines, contacted a building and broke up.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "miscellaneous - vortex turbulence"
Classification:
Weather: Wake vortex encounter
Loss of control
Sources:
» NTSB
» Lodi News-Sentinel - Sep 12, 1968
Photos

accident date:
13-09-1968type: Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
registration: N148E

accident date:
registration: N148E

accident date:
registration: N148E

accident date:
registration: N148E
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Monica Airport, CA to Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA as the crow flies is 22 km (14 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.