ASN Aircraft accident Breguet 1150 Atlantic 43 Farnborough Airport (FAB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 September 1968
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATLA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Breguet 1150 Atlantic
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 43
MSN: 43
First flight:
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Farnborough Airport (FAB) (   United Kingdom)
Crash site elevation: 73 m (240 feet) amsl
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The maritime patrol aircraft was demonstrating low-level single engine flight at the Farnborough Air Show. The aircraft sideslipped at low altitude, a wing tip hit the roof of a hangar and the pilot was unable to recover. The aircraft crashed into airfield buildings.

Probable Cause:

Cause: "As a result of the undercarriage having been left extended, it is possible that the air speed at the time of unfeathering the port prop was less than normal, and less than intended by the pilot. This in itself would not have resulted in an accident. Possibly because of [a] control jam, the rudder deflection necessary at this speed to balance the asymmetric thrust of the starboard engine and the drag of the unfeathered port propeller, was not applied. This was the most important cause, and allowed yaw, sideslip and roll to develop to the extent that the pilot had inadequate control of the port turn which he had initiated. The aircraft’s height and speed were insufficient to permit recovery by a reduction of power on the starboard engine. Bank therefore increased beyond the point at which level flight could be sustained, and the aircraft stalled in the turn and crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Aviation Historian, Issue 20
» European Stars And Stripes (21-9-1968)
» VPI Book of Remembrance

Photos

photo of Breguet-1150-Atlantic-43
accident date: 20-09-1968
type: Breguet 1150 Atlantic
registration: 43
accident date: 20-09-1968
type: Breguet 1150 Atlantic
registration: 43
accident date: 20-09-1968
type: Breguet 1150 Atlantic
registration: 43
accident date: 20-09-1968
type: Breguet 1150 Atlantic
registration: 43

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org