Accident Douglas DC-7CF N7466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331749

Date:Friday 27 September 1968
Time:02:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7CF
Owner/operator:Universal Airlines
Registration: N7466
MSN: 45090/747
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cherry Point MCAS, NC (NKT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to initiate a go around when he didn't see the runway on finals and the aircraft crashed. Visibility was poor due to fog and a 100-feet ceiling.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTORS:
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69A0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0041