ASN Aircraft accident Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair CF-EPX Twin Falls, NL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 September 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic CARV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-EPX
MSN: 6/7480
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Twin Falls, NL (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Destination airport:Twin Falls, NL, Canada
Narrative:
The pilot, who had limited experience on Carvair aircraft, possibly wanted to touch down as early as possible on the short runway. The main wheels however struck the top of an embankment about 8 feet from the runway threshold. The pilot overshoot and had to feather the no. 2 prop immediately, because the engine was not developing power. The aircraft circled for a while and then touched down on its nosegear. The plane settled on the left wing and swung off the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's distraction with the landing hazard led him to attempt a touchdown dangerously close to the runway threshold. The pilot was assigned to perform a landing on a marginal landing area."

Photos

photo of Aviation-Traders-ATL-98-Carvair-CF-EPX
accident date: 28-09-1968
type: Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
registration: CF-EPX

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org