Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 6 October 1968 |
Type: |  Hawker Siddeley HS-748-230 Srs. 2 |
Operator: | Aeromaya |
Registration: | XA-SE. |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | 1966 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) ( Cuba)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ), Mexico |
Destination airport: | Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD), Mexico |
Narrative:Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba.
Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Oct 7, 1968
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cozumel Airport to Mérida-Rejon Airport as the crow flies is 286 km (179 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.