ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander TI-1063C Paso Canoas Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 October 1968
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:Aerovias del Valle
Registration: TI-1063C
MSN: 14
First flight: 1968-01-17 (9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 7 km W of Paso Canoas Airport (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Costa Rica
Destination airport:Paso Canoas Airport (MRPC), Costa Rica
Narrative:
Crashed onto a beach at the mouth of Rio Grande de Térraba, while on approach to Paso Canoas Airport near Puerto Cortés.

It appeared the wing section had separated from the fuselage in flight.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 16 January 1969
» La Nacion - Oct 7, 1968

Photos

photo of BN-2-Islander-TI-1063C
accident date: 07-10-1968
type: Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
registration: TI-1063C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport to Paso Canoas Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org