ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) PP-PCW Canutama, AM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 October 1968
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PCW
MSN: CV-429
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Canutama, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while landing in the Purus River. The Canso landed wing low and dug in with the tip float. The nose submerged and cabin flooded. It floated for 15 minutes before sinking.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil 19 October 1968, p1+16
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 11051 to 11100 Detailed List

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org