ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PP-SAD Feijó Airport, AC (FEJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 October 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-SAD
MSN: 13764
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Feijó Airport, AC (FEJ) (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Feijó Airport, AC (FEJ/SNOU), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine failure; crashed while trying to return to the airport.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3924th loss
  • 1553rd fatal accident
  • 220th worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org