ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 61-0301 Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 October 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0301
MSN: 18208/523
First flight: 1962-05-29 (6 years 5 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:75 km (46.9 mls) from Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ/RCMQ), Taiwan
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a 7300 feet mountain during a night time descent over mountainous terrain.

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org