ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 November 1968
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:NA186
Narrative:
A passenger who identified himself as a "black nationalists freedom fighter" hijacked the aircraft. He demanded to be flown to Cuba and forced a flight attendant to take money from the other passengers.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Nov 5, 1968

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1078 km (674 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org