ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707 registration unknown Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 November 1968
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
Two Italian male passengers hijacked an Olympic Airways flight from Paris-Orly, France to Athens-Greece. They threatened the crew with a gun and a hand grenade and forced the cabin crew to hand out pamphlets among the passengers. The hijackers claimed to be members of the "International Command for Greece".
The hijackers then requested the crew to land back at Paris-Orly were they surrendered to policemen.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 2080 km (1300 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org