ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-324C N17325 Gunnison, CO
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 November 1968
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-324C
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N17325
MSN: 19177/513
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Gunnison, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
While descending through FL240 towards Denver, an explosion occurred in the lavatory, followed by a fire. A safe emergency landing was carried out.
The passenger, seen leaving the lavatory just before the explosion, was arrested by the FBI.

Classification:
Sabotage
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Denver International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1376 km (860 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org