ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N7666 Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 23 November 1968
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Cable Commuter
Registration: N7666
MSN: 148
First flight: 1968-08-20 (3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,9 km (1.8 mls) N of Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA), United States of America
Narrative:
Visibility was poor due to fog as the Twin Otter approached Santa Ana. On finals the airplane hit a 30 feet steel light pole on the edge of the Newport Freeway (Costa Mesa Freeway) and crashed

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
pilot in command - misjudged altitude
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA as the crow flies is 58 km (36 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org