ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 61-2644 Tonle Cham Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 November 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2644
MSN: 3682
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tonle Cham Airfield (   Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tonle Cham Airfield, Vietnam
Narrative:
Nose gear failure during while landing after a ferry flight.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org