ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 12695/BW-E Røros Airport (RRS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 December 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: 12695/BW-E
MSN: 10684
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Røros Airport (RRS) (   Norway)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Røros Airport (RRS/ENRO), Norway
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar transport plane, coded BW-E, came in too low while landing at Røros Airport (RRS), Norway. The left hand main gear struck the ground some 13 m short of the runway. The gear collapsed and the airplane the slid off the side of the runway.

Classification:
Undershoot
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org