ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-XJM The Pas, MB
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 December 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Lambair
Registration: CF-XJM
MSN: 29
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:The Pas, MB (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:The Pas/Grace Lake Airport, MB (YQD/CYQD), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shortly after departure an uncontrollable fire developed in the engine compartment. The pilot returned to land at The Pas. The occupants safely escaped but the Otter was destroyed by fire.
Subsequent investigation revealed that a drain plug was missing from the carburettor float chamber, allowing fuel to escape into the engine. The fire occurred five flight hours after the installation of an overhauled engine.

Sources:
» dhc-3archive.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org