ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A Lodestar N60G Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 December 1968
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A Lodestar
Operator:Professional Pilot Service Inc.
Registration: N60G
MSN: 18-2264
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Narrative:
The main landing gear collapsed on landing and a fire broke out.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org