Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331692

Date:Friday 13 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-600
MSN: 20049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ban Hai -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW)
Destination airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW)
Narrative:
The C-123K Provider operated on a patrol and flare dropping mission over the Ho Chi Minh Trail. At 03:30 the crew spotted a target near Ban Nampakhon, 20 miles SW of the Ban Karai Pass in southern Laos. A pair of Martin B-57 Canberras was called in to hit the target. During the bomb run one of the B-57E Canberras (55-4284) struck the C-123. The B-57 crashed immediately, killing both crew members and the C-123 started a slow spin towards the ground. The pilot was able to bail out.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson