ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-321C N799PA Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 December 1968
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321C
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N799PA
MSN: 18824/397
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Tokyo (unknown airport), Japan
Flightnumber:PA799
Narrative:
The Boeing, named "Clipper Racer", had departed San Francisco on cargo/mail flight to Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam via Anchorage, Tokyo, and Da Nang.
Because of below minima weather at Anchorage International Airport, the aircraft landed at Elmendorf AFB. Several delays were experienced before the flight taxied out at 06:02. Flight 799 was given a void time of 06:15 by Oceanic Control to avoid traffic conflict. If the crew failed to make that time, it would result in a 45 min delay. When the checklist item "wing flaps" was called, the 'follow me' truck arrived to guide them to runway 23. From then on the crew were busy steering the plane on the slippery taxiways and talking to Oceanic Control resp. The aircraft was cleared for takeoff at 06:14. The stickshaker sounded shortly after VR (154 kts). The aircraft rotated climbed slowly. The right wing contacted the snow covered ground 94 feet left of the extended centerline at a distance of 2760 feet from the runway. The aircraft rolled inverted and broke up.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An attempted takeoff with the flaps in a retracted position. This resulted from a combination of factors: a) inadequate cockpit checklist and procedures; b) a warning system inadequacy associated with cold weather operations; c) ineffective control practices regarding manufacturer's Service Bulletins; and d) stresses imposed upon the crew by their attempts to meet an air traffic control deadline."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-69-08
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Loss of control

Follow-up / safety actions
The NTSB issued two safety recommendations. As a result the FAA issued airworthiness directive 69-12-02 to provide for arming of the takeoff warning system at about 25 degrees of thrust lever advancement from the idle position, and to advise flight crews of the characteristics of the system.

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 27th loss
  • 23rd fatal accident
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 64th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org