ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 N2045 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 27 December 1968
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:North Central Airlines
Registration: N2045
MSN: 369
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 45
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber: 458
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft when performing a go-around in bad weather (200 feet ceiling, light rain and fog). The Convair crashed nearly inverted on a hangar.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Spatial disorientation of the captain precipitated by atmospheric refraction of either the approach lights or landing lights at a critical point in the approach wherein the crew was transitioning between flying by reference to flight instruments and by visual reference to the ground."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-70-27
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Loss of control

Sources:
» WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 107 km (67 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Convair CV-580

  • 182 built
  • 6th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org