Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 28 December 1968 |
Time: | 21:30 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C |
Operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
Registration: | OD-ADS |
MSN: | 6448 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) ( Lebanon)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:In a retaliation against Lebanon for a terrorist attack on a Boeing aircraft in Athens, 8 Israeli Air Force Super Frelon helicopters landed at Beirut International Airport at night. Commandos set fire to, and destroyed 14 Lebanese aircraft.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Photos

accident date:
28-12-1968type: de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C
registration: OD-ADS
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.