ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-04214
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx DEC 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-04214
MSN: 18435708
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Li-2 was damaged on landing at an airstrip in Antarctica and was then destroyed by winds.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org