ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 454 Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 January 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:Royal Saudi Air Force - RSAF
Registration: 454
MSN: 4136
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
Crashed and burned some 200 yards short of the runway.

Sources:
» Chicago Tribune (Jan 2, 1969)
» Avalanche Journal, January 2, 1969

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130E-Hercules-454
accident date: 01-01-1969
type: Lockheed C-130E Hercules
registration: 454

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org