ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3D) B-309 Mt. Paku
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 January 1969
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3D)
Operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-309
MSN: 12541
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt. Paku (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN), Taiwan
Destination airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH), Taiwan
Flightnumber: 227
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Taitung at 19:54 for the last leg of a Kaohsiung-Taitung-Hualien vv. roundtrip. The aircraft didn't arrive at Kaohsiung and it appeared that the aircraft had struck the Mount Paku mountainside at 6420 feet. The wreckage was found at 18:55 the day after.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft, while flying in a downdraft of the mountain area, suddenly met with turbulence and a down current so that its altitude abruptly dropped and it hit the trees and crashed."

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taitung Airport to Kaohsiung International Airport as the crow flies is 79 km (49 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3935th loss
  • 1560th fatal accident
  • 108th worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org