ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-990 Coronado registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 January 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-990 Coronado
Operator:APSA - Aerovias Peruanas
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 General Electric CJ805-23
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City (unknown airport), Panama
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked to Cuba.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jan 13, 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org