ASN Aircraft accident Boeing RC-135S Rivet Ball 59-1491 Shemya AFB, AK (SYA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 January 1969
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing RC-135S Rivet Ball
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-1491
MSN: 17979/394
First flight: 1960-06-21 (8 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY), United States of America
Destination airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY), United States of America
Narrative:
Boeing RC-135S "Rivet Ball" was returning from a reconnaissance mission when it landed back at Shemya. The plane hydroplaned and slid off the ice covered runway, plunging into a 40 feet ravine.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Boeing-RC-135S-59-1491
accident date: 13-01-1969
type: Boeing RC-135S
registration: 59-1491
accident date: 13-01-1969
type: Boeing RC-135S
registration: 59-1491

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org