ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-14 N973PS San Francisco, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 15 January 1969
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-14
Operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: N973PS
MSN: 18911/167
First flight: 1965-07-28 (3 years 6 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near San Francisco, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT), United States of America
Narrative:
The PSA Boeing 727 was climbing to its cruising altitude when it collided with a Cessna 182L, registered N42242. Both aircraft were in controlled airspace on the same frequency. The Boeing continued to Ontario and landed safely. The Cessna's right wing was damaged so the pilot decided to return to San Francisco.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilots-in-command of each aircraft failed to see and avoid the other aircraft."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Ontario International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 581 km (363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org