ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V SP-LTE Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 January 1969
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTE
MSN: 67302405
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:3018
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) from Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO) (   Poland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR), Poland
Flightnumber:LO149
Narrative:
The Antonov took off at 16:35 for a flight to Wroclaw. After passing the NDB, the flight was now descending towards the Outer Marker, Wroclaw Control Zone warned that the visibility had deteriorated to 800 m (minimum = 1100 m). The approach was continued and the aircraft passed the Outer Marker at 50-60 m (instead of 225 m). The pilot was then advised that the visibility had further deteriorated to 400 m, but he still continued. At a height of 10 m (700 m past the Outer Marker) the wings struck treetops. Part of the right wing broke off and the aircraft banked 40deg to the right. The Antonov struck two 30.000 Volt power lines, electric traction cables of a railway and slid on the ground, coming to rest on a road.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to the decision of the pilot in command to carry out an approach in weather conditions below the minimum limits prescribed for Wroclaw Airport and his non-observance of the prescribed altitude over the outer radio beacon while performing the approach procedure. The accident was the pilot-in-command's fault as well as the co-pilot's since the latter did not prevent the pilot-in-command from violating the flight rules."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (242-246)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org