ASN Aircraft accident Douglas EC-47Q 45-1133 Saravane
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 February 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas EC-47Q
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1133
MSN: 34403/17136
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-4
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:55 km (34.4 mls) ESE of Saravane (   Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Destination airport:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB), Vietnam
Narrative:
The EC-47Q operated on a radio direction finding mission to locate enemy forces on the Ho Chi Minh Trail. The airplane crashed after being hit by ground fire. The wreckage was located on May 16, 1969.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» ec47.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pleiku Airport to Hue-Phu Bai Airport as the crow flies is 267 km (167 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org