ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15MC N1304T Harlingen, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 February 1969
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15MC
Operator:Texas International Airlines
Registration: N1304T
MSN: 47045/184
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Harlingen, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT), United States of America
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL), United States of America
Narrative:
Piper PA-28 N4531R was on a training flight out of Harlingen when it flew a left hand approach pattern. The pilot however had failed to advise the approach controller of his presence. At the same time, a Texas International DC-9 was on a straight-in approach and collided with the Piper at an altitude of 90 meters agl. The Piper crashed, seriously injuring the pilot. The DC-9 landed safely at Harlingen Airport. A contributory factor was an improperly installed Runway End Identifier Lights (REIL) system, causing excessive glare.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft
Personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: pilot of other aircraft
FACTORS:
Airports/airways/facilities - airport facilities: runway lighting
Personnel - airport supervisory personnel: other

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Flight International 13 March 1969 (p.398)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Little Rock National Airport, AR to Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1071 km (670 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org