ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed SP-2E Neptune 131487 Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 February 1969
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed SP-2E Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131487
MSN: 426-5368
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SE of Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ), United States of America
Destination airport:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ), United States of America
Narrative:
The Neptune operated on a night time training flight, conducting practice landings at Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, California.
During a missed approach the right wingtip struck the southern ridge of Harding Canyon in the Santa Ana Mountains. The aircraft cartwheeled and disintegrated.

Classification:

Sources:
» aircraftwrecks.com
» L'Unitá 13-2-1969
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org