ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) 14+05 Husum Schwesing Air Base (QHU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 February 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 14+05
MSN: 33064/16316
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Husum Schwesing Air Base (QHU) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW), Germany
Destination airport:Husum Schwesing Air Base (QHU/EDXK), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed. The aircraft operated on a radar calibration flight.

Sources:
» Chicago Tribune, Feb. 13, 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Westerland Airport to Husum Schwesing Air Base as the crow flies is 68 km (42 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org