ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 PH-ZAA Hannover-Langenhagen Airport (HAJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 February 1969
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operating for:LTU
Leased from:Fokker
Registration: PH-ZAA
MSN: 11004
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Hannover-Langenhagen Airport (HAJ) (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Hannover-Langenhagen Airport (HAJ/EDDV), Germany
Destination airport:Hannover-Langenhagen Airport (HAJ/EDDV), Germany
Narrative:
The crew of an F-28 aircraft attempted to take off from runway 09L on a demonstration flight from the Hannover Airport, Germany. At rotation speed, the captain rotated the aircraft to about 12°, and the aircraft lifted off. It immediately rolled to the right to an angle of bank of about 25°, which could not be corrected by aileron control . The aircraft did not accelerate and descended until the right wing tip struck the runway. The aircraft rolled to the left and then to the right, and the captain rejected the takeoff . The aircraft came to rest approximately 50 m (164 feet) to the right of the runway and 1975 m (6480 feet) from
where the takeoff roll commenced. The stick-shaker had activated three times while the aircraft was airborne. The only damage to the aircraft was to the right wing, the flap, and the aileron. There were no injuries.

The aircraft had been parked for about five hours preceding the attempted flight . During this time, the temperature was between -1 and -2°C, the relative humidity was near 100 per cent, there was overcast cloud based at 700 to 900 feet, and there was precipitation in the form of light snow and undercooled drizzle . At takeoff time, the temperature was -2°C and the visibility was 3 km in snow.

Probable Cause:

Causal factors: improper flight preparation, improper operation of flight controls; icing conditions.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org