Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 2 March 1969 |
Time: | 17:07 |
Type: |  Howard Super Ventura |
Operator: | National Steel Corp. |
Registration: | N3403 |
MSN: | 5249 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gaylord-Otsego County Airport, MI (GLR) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Gaylord-Otsego County Airport, MI (GLR/KGLR), United States of America |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control on takeoff and the aircraft impacted a five foot snow bank on the side of the runway.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - sunglare
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.