ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0545 Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 March 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0545
MSN: 4035
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ/RCMQ), Taiwan
Narrative:
Crashed short of the runway in poor weather following a flight from Vietnam. Three crew members initially survived the accidents but died on the 14th, 15th and 16th of March.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 78th loss
  • 41st fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 60th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org