UI Douglas DC-6 HK-754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331574

Date:Sunday 16 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-754
MSN: 43111/78
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Camagüey Airport (CMW) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
An Aerocondor DC-6 passenger plane was hijacked by a passenger shortly after takeoff from San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ). The hijacked demanded to be flown to Cuba. The pilot diverted the plane to Camagüey Airport (CMW), Cuba.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 17 Mar 1969