ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8 registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 March 1969
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL821
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas-Love Field, TX to San Diego International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1886 km (1179 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org