Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 30 March 1969 |
Time: | 07:54 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-29390 |
MSN: | 1G79-21 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1677 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Sergeyevka, Priluki district, Chernigov region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Tha An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Priluki to Sergeyevka for crop-spraying operations. En route the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and fog. They lost orientation and the airplane crashed in a snow-covered field near Sergeyevka airstrip.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.