Status: | |
Date: | Monday 7 April 1969 |
Time: | 12:03 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-13667 |
MSN: | 112. 473 .. |
First flight: | 1959 |
Total airframe hrs: | 9205 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Severny, Staroshcherbinovskaya district,Krasnodar region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 crashed while operating on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Severny" in the Staroshcherbinovskaya district of the Krasnodar region with 2 unauthorised passengers on board. The pilot was intoxicated and lost control when attempting a steep turn (> 30° roll) at low altitude.
Forensic examination established the presence of 1,7 o/oo blood alcohol level. It appeared that the captain had consumed wine between the second and the third flight of the day. During the next three flights the co-pilot commented on the behavior of the captain. As the copilot was taking a smoke between the fifth and sixth flight of the day, the captain allowed two members of ground personnel to board the flight and took off without the copilot.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.