ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) ET-AAQ Suez
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 April 1969
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operating for:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Leased from:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AAQ
MSN: 20174
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Suez (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Narrative:
The aircraft was reportedly shot down after flying into a prohibited area. The pilot had reported that he could not receive the Cairo NDB and that the aircraft did not have a VOR receiver.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asmara International Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 1808 km (1130 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org