Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) B-251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331532

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 24 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT
Registration: B-251
MSN: 13587
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Phan Thiet Airport (PHH) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phan Thiet Airport (PHH/VVPT)
Narrative:
The DC-3 touched down left wheel-first on runway 07, swung left and passed over an earthen mount before crashing through a small hut.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK69X0117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location