ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed EC-121R Super Constellation 67-21493 Korat AFB
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 April 1969
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed EC-121R Super Constellation
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-21493
MSN: 4489
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) W of Korat AFB (   Thailand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat AFB (VTUN), Thailand
Destination airport:Korat AFB (VTUN), Thailand
Narrative:
An EC-121R, 67-21493, callsign "BATCAT 21" from the 554th Recon Sq, was scheduled for a combat tactical mission out of Korat, Thailand.
BATCAT 21 started engines approximately 15:20 and commenced taxi to run-up position at 15:30. After completing engine run-up, the flight was cleared for takeoff by Korat Tower at 15:54 and was advised to contact departure control. BATCAT 21 established contact with departure control and requested
information on the position, direction of movement and speed of the thunderstorm cell near the base. Departure control advised BATCAT 21 that the thunderstorm was over the base and extended 20 miles southwest. BATCAT 21 requested a right turn after takeoff and radar vectoring around the thunderstorms. The controller requested the crew to maintain runway heading and indicated that he would vector the aircraft around the thunderstorms.
Prior to becoming airborne, BATCAT 21 was advised that he was cleared to turn right to two eight zero degrees. The flight reported airborne at 15:58 and departure control advised the heading was two eight zero degrees and he would radar identify BATCAT 21. This was acknowledged and a short time later the crew requested to make a right turn if possible as it was very turbulent. Korat departure control approved the request. No further transmissions were received from BATCAT 21. The aircraft impacted with the ground gear up, engine power METO. The initial point of impact was in a rice paddy at a ground speed of 221 knots. Indicated airspeed was approximately 150-160 knots. As the aircraft traversed the rice paddies the under part of the wings and the propellers began to disintegrate. A dike separating the rice paddies, 80 yards from impact, started the disintegration of the accessory section of the engines. The right wing then struck a tree stump causing the path of the aircraft to veer slightly right. It continued on this path an additional 30 yards, struck another stump and
returned to its original path across the ground, striking a tree with the number 2 engine and exploding 255 yards from impact. The fuselage continued down the rolling hill separating the two rice paddy areas and flipped to the right (the right side of the cockpit being the pivot point), finally coming to rest 300 yards
from the touchdown point.

Probable Cause:

At approximately two and one half miles after lift-off and about 500 feet altitude, the aircraft entered a down draft which also was an area of strong wind shear. The aircraft experienced turbulence, but more significantly, the relative wind swiftly changed from a 20 knot head wind to at least a 20 knot tail wind. As the aircraft descended it entered the region closest to the ground where the tail wind was the strongest. Witness reports and wind damage estimates indicate the there was a most likely 60 knot tail wind at the surface when the aircraft crashed.

Classification:
Thunderstorm
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» A. J. Northrup
» A Summary of the loss of EC-121R 67-21493

Photos

photo of Lockheed-EC-121R-Super-Constellation-67-21493
accident date: 25-04-1969
type: Lockheed EC-121R Super Constellation
registration: 67-21493
accident date: 25-04-1969
registration: 67-21493

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 564 built
  • 83rd loss
  • 47th fatal accident
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Thailand
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org