Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1969 |
Type: | Breguet 763 |
Operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
Registration: | 303/82-PN |
C/n / msn: | 303 |
First flight: | 1953 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT) ( French Polynesia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft burned out after an accidental firing of flares. The front was destroyed, the wings and vertical stabilizer were dismantled, and the fuselage made available to the airport for training.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
aha-helico-air.asso.fr
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.