ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16B Albatross (HU-16) AN.1-4 Cartagena
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 May 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16B Albatross (HU-16)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: AN.1-4
MSN: G-215
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) off Cartagena (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jerez Air Base (XRY/LEJR), Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Albatross amphibian aircraft crashed off shore during an ASW mission.

Sources:
» ABC (Sevilla) 16 May 1969, p41
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org