ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1247N Barcelona
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 May 1969
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Kimex Inc
Registration: N1247N
MSN: 22565
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Barcelona (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC), Curaçao
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed and the C-46 crashed while attempting to land at Barcelona.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org